Short list for Scottish Home Awards revealed
The competition has received a record high number of entries, with over 130 received from architects, home builders and developers across Scotland.
The awards, which highlight excellence in building, design, marketing and customer care across the house building industry, will be presented to innovative teams and companies for their development of private and social accommodation.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAndrew Cunningham, director, Ross & Liddell, said: “Judging the Scottish Home Awards is an honour and a privilege as we take an opportunity to celebrate all the achievements in house building this year.
“Congratulations must go to all the finalists selected who displayed tremendous effort with their entries and also strong will to win.
“The judging process is rigorous and fair, but unfortunately we have had to eliminate some entries received as they didn’t reach the high standards or were not appropriate for the category.
“The panel has now considered every entry in detail and has come to successful agreement so we look forward to celebrating with all the finalists at the awards dinner in June.”
The judges, chaired by The Scotsman’s property editor, Kirsty McLuckie, faced a number of dilemmas during their day of decisions and have adjusted some of the categories to reflect their popularity.
The Affordable Housing Development for housing associations category has now been split into two, with a division between large and small unit size.
In the two Housing Association of the Year categories, there is a new size split, with large associations now having over 2,000 units rather than 3,000. This change created a fairer split of entries across both categories.
Hopefuls now have six weeks to wait until the winners are announced as selected by the independent judging panel.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe winners will be revealed as part of a glittering awards celebration hosted by radio and theatre star, Grant Stott, on Thursday 16 June at the Edinburgh Corn Exchange.
The awards support It’s Good 2 Give, a small charity with big ambitions to build the Ripple Retreat, a luxury residential retreat on the shores of Loch Venachar in the Trossachs National Park. The property will be gifted for short-stay visits to young cancer patients and their families.
Scottish Home Awards is at Edinburgh Corn
Exchange on 16 June. Tables cost £1,300 for
a table of ten including drinks reception, three
course dinner and entertainment. Tables of 12
and individual tickets are available. Contact
[email protected] for information
or book at www.scottishhomeawards.com
SCOTTISH HOME AWARDS FINALISTS FOR 2016
Large affordable housing development (housing associations) (more than 100 units) sponsored by SFHA
City of Edinburgh Council – Pennywell, Edinburgh
Cunninghame Housing Association – Vineburgh, Irvine, North Ayrshire
GHA – Barmulloch, Glasgow
GHA – Sighthill, Glasgow
Sanctuary Housing Association – Ochilview, Cumbernauld
Small affordable housing development (housing associations) (less than 100 units) sponsored by SFHA
Caledonia Housing Association – Kippen Dairy, Alexandria, West Dunbartonshire
Hillcrest Housing Association – Oaklands, Broomhouse, Edinburgh
ISA, Cruden Homes East and Link Housing Association – Balmwell Terrace, Gilmerton, Edinburgh
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLoretto Housing Association and Page Park Design – Bissett Court, Falkirk
North Ayrshire Council – Dickson Drive, Irvine
Southside Housing Association and Loretto Housing Association – Mosspark Boulevard, Cardonald, Glasgow
West Dunbartonshire Council – Hillstreet Sq, Brucehill, Dumbarton
Affordable housing development (private builders) sponsored by Scotland on Sunday
AMA – Shandon Gardens, Edinburgh
Broughty Ferry LLP – Sandy Loan, Broughty Ferry, Dundee
CCG and Queens Cross Housing Association – Panmure St, Maryhill, Glasgow
Cruden Homes East – The View, Craigmillar, Edinburgh
Cruden Homes West – King’s View, Toryglen, Glasgow
Places For People – Tudsbery Court, Craigmillar, Edinburgh
Apartment development (existing buildings) sponsored by DAW Signs
Barony Homes – The Schoolhouse, Hillhead, Glasgow
Laurel Homes – Dunlop Manor, Ayrshire
Quartermile Developments – Quartermile, Edinburgh
S1 Developments – Ellersly House, Edinburgh
Apartment development (new build) sponsored by DAW Signs
AMA – Shandon Gardens, Edinburgh
CALA East – 10 Brunswick Road, Edinburgh
CALA North – Parklands, Aberdeen
Miller Homes – Varcity, Edinburgh
MNM Developments – Harbour Green, Portobello, Edinburgh
Stewart Milne Homes – The Courtyard, Dunblane
Whiteburn – Parkview Phase III, Dundee
Architectural excellence award (single dwelling house) sponsored by The Scotsman
HLM Architects – Tigh Na Croit, Gorstan, Garve, Highlands
Lorn Macneal/Glencairn Properties – Cumberland Street Mews, Edinburgh
O’Shea Architecture – Treetops House, Dunkeld, Perthshire
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdScott Strachan and THCL – Lomond Muir Farm House, Scotlandwell, Kinross-shire
Customer service excellence sponsored by Wolffe
CALA Homes
Cruden Homes West
Linstone Housing Association
Miller Homes
S1 Developments
Trust Housing Association
Development (age exclusive)
Castle Rock Edinvar – Fortune Place, Edinburgh
North Ayrshire Council – Vennel Gardens, Irvine
Sanctuary Housing – Sutcliffe Road, Glasgow
West Lothian Council – Rosemount Court and Gardens, Bathgate
House sponsored by Cupa Pizzarras
Avant Homes – The Westbury
Bellway Homes – The Sunningdale
Dandara – The Townhouse
Kerry Smith Architects – Newton of Classlochie
Miller Homes – The Crompton
Snowdrop Developments – House A
Stewart Milne – Noblewood
Large housing development sponsored by David Phillips
Bellway Homes – The Marches, Stepps, Glasgow
CALA East – Craigpark, Ratho, Edinburgh
CALA East – Dalmeny Park, South Queensferry
CALA North – Rosefield Gardens, Cults, Aberdeenshire
Dundas Estates – Calderwood Village, Coatbridge
Stewart Milne – Earls Green, Ayrshire
Urban Union – Pennywell, Edinburgh
Renovation
All Saints Living – The Stables, Larbert House and Country Estate, Falkirk
Avenue North – Court Street, Haddington, East Lothian
Barony Homes – The Schoolhouse, Hillhead, Glasgow
JW Developments – Juniper Water, Juniper Green, Edinburgh
Kier Living – Hawkhead Village, Paisley
Laurel Homes – Dunlop Manor, Ayrshire
Places for People – Craigievar House, Craigmount, Edinburgh
Quartermile Developments – The Lofts, Edinburgh
Queensberry Properties – Kinnear Road, Edinburgh
S1 Developments – Ellersly House, Edinburgh
Show home sponsored by Designer Contracts
AMA – McEwan Square, Edinburgh
Avant Homes – The Pendlebury, Ferniegair, South Lanarkshire
Barony Homes – The School House, Glasgow
Bellway Homes – The Victoria, Glasgow
CALA West – The Westbrook, Thorntonhall, South Lanarkshire
Laurel Homes – Dunlop Manor, Ayrshire
Miller Homes – The Heriot, Edinburgh
Queensberry Properties – Woodcroft, Edinburgh
Westpoint Homes – Boclair Gardens, Glasgow
Small housing development
AMA – Shandon Gardens, Edinburgh
Bigg Regeneration – Maryhill Locks, Glasgow
CALA West – Strathblane, Milngavie
Glencairn Properties – Bellevue Apartments, Edinburgh
Good House Co and Kerry Smith Architects – Newton of Classlochie, Kinross
Richmond Homes – Chesterhill, Midlothian
S1 Developments – Ellersly House, Edinburgh
Stewart Milne – Calderwood, East Calder
Wemyss – Lynedoch Terrace, Glasgow
Whiteburn – Parkview, Dundee
WS Dunsire – Kames, Bridge of Allan
Starter home sponsored by Ross & Liddell
Bellway Homes – Pyrus
Bigg Regeneration – Maryhill Locks
Cruden East and Places for People – The Arthur
Cruden West – The Honeysuckle
Dundas Estates – Brodie House Type
Miller Homes – The Munro
Urban Union – Pennywell Living
Housing association (less than 2,000 units) Sponsored by Bank of Scotland
Blackwood Homes & Care
Cordale Housing Association
Craigdale Housing Association
Easthall Park Housing Cooperative
Housing association (more than 2,000 units) sponsored by Aareon
Caledonia Housing Association
Linstone Housing Association
Thenue Housing Association
Trust Housing Association
House builder (less than 150 units) sponsored by Royal Bank of Scotland
MNM Developments
Quartermile Developments
S1 Developments
Snowdrop Developments
Westpoint Homes
House builder (more than 150 units) sponsored by Space and Time
Bellway Homes
CALA Homes
Miller Homes