Graduations - Scotland’s Rural College, 05/07/13
Honorary Fellowship of Scotland’s Rural College – Ian J Galloway CBE, Chairman and Chief Executive of the J W Galloway Group
Professorship – Livestock Informatics – Dr Mike Coffey
Professorship – Soils and Environmental Chemistry – Dr Anthony Edwards
Professorship – Soil Ecology – Dr Bryan Griffiths
Professorship – Disease Systems – Dr Mike Hutchings
Professorship – Agricultural Ecology – Dr Davy McCracken
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdProfessorship – Agriculture and Climate Change – Dr Bob Rees
Professorship – Agricultural Systems – Dr Christine Watson
Readship – in Crop Physiology – Dr Ian Bingham
Readship – in Dairy Science – Dr Mizeck Chagunda
Readship – in Animal Behaviour and Welfare – Dr Rick D’Eath
Readship – in Quantitative Animal Genetics – Dr Raphael Mrode
Master of Science – in Applied Poultry Science – with Distinction
Joaquin Percibal-Morlanes
with Merit – Lucy May Gallant, Dinabandhu Joardar, Emily Louise O’Reilly
Pass – Jennifer Elgin Bain, Benjamin John Beavis, Paul Spiteri
Master of Science – in Organic Farming – with Distinction – Richard John Vance Hunt
with Merit – Kenny Crawley
Pass – Margaret Claire Docherty, Siobhan M Ward
Bachelor of Science – in Agriculture – with Second Class Honours – Upper Division, Andrew Ronald Dalgarno, James Stuart Dun, Sara Victoria Sands, Naomi Elizabeth Fraser Scott
with Second Class Honours – Lower Division – Greg A Anderson, Lorna M Edwards, Jacquiline D M Gardiner, Bruce Ingram, Peter Mackle, Alison Millar, Kevin Alexander Ross, Stewart Todd
with Third Class Honours – Laura J Brown-Ellis
General Degree – with Distinction – David William Bennie
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Adwith Merit – George William Aitchison, Carina Jane Calder, David Hugh Colthart, Bruce A Grubb, Ross King, David Andrew Laird, Megan Sarah Mabon, Nikki McCoubrey Mackay, Josephine Kate Mallinson, Douglas Robert McLaren, Grant Alexander Milne, Charles William Marshall Mitchell, Stuart James Mitchell, James Robert Orr, Alexander James Peace, Lee John Robb, David James Sloan, David Miller Struthers, Oliver Frazer Sutherland, Robert Wallace Templeton, Alistair Graham Brydon Warwick
Pass – Andrew Patrick Brewster, Gemma Ann Duguid, John Gregory, Siwan Haf Lloyd, Richard Gerard McGuinness, Claire Louise Morrison, Elaine Amy Morrison, Righa Emily Purvis, David Strachan Shepherd
Bachelor of Science – in Agricultural Science – with Second Class Honours – Upper Division – Aisling Coffey
Bachelor of Science – in Applied Animal Science – with First Class Honours – Iseabail L Farquhar
with Second Class Honours – Upper Division – Jennifer Claire Brown, Janet Coleman, Jenna Beaton Kyle, Aimie Louise Martin, Andrew Milne, Yvonne Joanne Morrison, Scott Somerville
with Second Class Honours – Lower Division – Melanie B Brown, Lindsay Jane Connor, Joanna Katherine Jackson, Penelope MacKessack-Leitch, Mary Helen Thomson-Turner, Laura Jane Watson
General Degree – with Distinction – Jill Alice Hunter
with Merit – Daniel W Lumsden, Isla E McCubbin, Emily Margaret Moore, Emma Jean Whyte
Pass – Emma Clair Fortune
Bachelor of Science – in Countryside Management – with Second Class Honours – Upper Division – Colin A Hardacre, Cameron James Law, Duncan Leckie, Eleanor G Rafferty
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Adwith Second Class Honours – Lower Division – Ashleigh Evans, Louise Charlotte McLachlan
with Third Class Honours – Craig Joseph Dalziel
General Degree – with Distinction – John Benzie Kemp, Gwendolyn Raes
Bachelor of Science – in Green Technology – with Second Class Honours – Lower Division – Sarah Louise Allison, Simon Richard Leslie, Anna C Wakeling
General Degree – with Merit – Kieron Patrick Smith
Bachelor of Science – in Horticulture – with Second Class Honours – Upper Division – Rosasharon Burgon, Matthew John Lyman
General Degree – Pass – Caroline Fiona Murdoch
Bachelor of Science – in Horticulture with Plantsmanship – with First Class Honours – Katherine Frances Colleran, Andrew Cameron Sinclair, Kirsty Elizabeth Wilson
with Second Class Honours – Lower Division – Simon James Mitchell
Bachelor of Arts – in Outdoor Pursuits Management – with Second Class Honours – Lower Division – Catrhona-Morag Mackay, William Wemyss
General Degree – with Merit – Alex Nicholas Blakely
Bachelor of Arts – in Rural Business Management – with First Class Honours – Nathalie Claire Louise Micoud
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Adwith Second Class Honours – Upper Division – Struan Fergus Cessford, Rachel MacKellar, Lynn Elizabeth Paterson, Nicole E Smith
Lower Division – Suzanne Jane Brough, Carol A Jack, Keri Elizabeth McConachie, Douglas Stewart
General Degree – with Merit – Alan Gray Douglas, Lucy Little, Fiona Elizabeth Mackay, Alexandra Jane Meikle, James Adam Oliver, David William Paterson, Iain William Wilson
Pass – Sophie Kathleen McKenna
Bachelor of Arts – in Sport and Recreation Management – with Second Class Honours – Upper Division – Derek Leith
with Third Class Honours – Louise Mary Dixon
General Degree – with Merit – Melissa Napier, Craig William Wilson
Pass – Richard Hopkin
Bachelor of Arts – in Sports Coaching and Development – with First Class Honours – Tracy Helen Martin
with Second Class Honours – Upper Division – Laura Jane Cathie, Liam Fleming, Scott Thomas Frew, Harry Keith Warburton
with Second Class Honours – Lower Division – Caitlin Rebecca Anderson, Scott Robert Brown, Stephen Ferguson, Patrick Harkin, Hanna Jeret, Jack Edward Rees, Darren Robb Saunders
with Third Class Honours – Craig Andrew Coughtrie
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGeneral Degree – with Merit – Jennifer Thea Brogan, Eddie J Casey, Stephanie Craig, Lauren Fletcher, Norman Graham, Ashley Ellen Henderson, David Patrick Lynch, Ross McCreadie
Pass – John Alexander James Cairns, John C D McAllister, Craig Mullen
Bachelor of Science – in Environmental Protection – with First Class Honours – Simon John Gibson-Poole, Christopher Keith Sillick
with Second Class Honours – Upper Division – Jovita Dobrovolskyte, Lydia Jane Keating, Alan B Monk
Lower Division – Lindsey Patterson
General Degree – Bartosz Boraczynski, Lesley-Ann Brannigan
Bachelor of Science – in Rural Resource Management – with Second Class Honours – Lower Division – Helen Louise Kentley
Bachelor of Science – in Sustainable Environmental Management – with Second Class Honours – Upper Division – David Lindsay Allan, Iain Hugh Bolland, Kenneth Iain Bruce, Sophie H Gibb, Andrew David Kent, Leigh J Munro, Gary Pelc, Sarah Rauch-Lynch
Lower Division – Athlin Phillips
with Unclassified Honours – Kim Inez Anderson
General Degree – Alan James Chapman, Charis Megan Coltart, Mark Gerald MacRury, John Anthony Marcinko, Eve Schulte, Holly Louise White Swaney
Postgraduate Diploma – in Applied Poultry Science – with Merit – Gergana Milcheva Grozeva-Hristoskova
Pass – Margaret Anne Farrelly, Turner Han Ngoma
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPostgraduate Diploma – in Organic Farming – Pass – Margaret Claire Doherty, Sharon Malcomson Hall, Greg Young
Higher National Certificate – in Activity Tourism – with Merit – Gabrielle Louise Heaton-Armstrong
Higher National Diploma – in Agriculture – with Merit – Carina Jane Calder, David Hugh Colthart, Douglas Smith Frame, Thomas E Illingworth, Stewart Duncan Keir, Hamish Andrew Knottenbelt, Archie MacDonald MacVicar, Andrew McGregor, Lee John Robb, Nicola Jane Scott, Robert Wallace Templeton, Scott Craig Watson
Pass – Fraser George Cumming, Fraser Geddes, Connaire Michael Graham, Murray Alexander Robert Horn, Michael Alexander Howie, Charles Harvey McCombie, John Douglas Neill, Scott Milne Robb, Ruairi Ian Whillans
Higher National Certificate – in Agriculture – with Distinction – Nicola Jane Scott
with Merit – David Hugh Colthart, Archie MacDonald MacVicar
Pass – Alasdair Francis John Bruce
Certificate – in Agriculture – Pass – Heather Louise Duff, David Miller, Darren Milne
Higher National Diploma – in Applied Bioscience – with Distinction – Eric John Evans, Andrew J R Gough
Pass – Emma Jean Whyte
Higher National Diploma – in Countryside Management – with Distinction – Graham Robert Gurney, Claire Anderson Holland, Alison Irving, Ian C Riches
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHigher National Certificate – in Countryside and Environmental Management – with Distinction – Colin Andrew Aiken, Jeremy Antony Richard Barnes, Mahri Clare Cochrane, Sara Cudahy, Sergey I Eydelman, Alison Gibb, Karen Miller, John Gray Mitchell, Grant Walter Thomson
Higher National Diploma – in Environmental Management and Sustainability – with Distinction – Angus Beacom, Jason Woods Graham, Roddy Hamilton, Mark Gerald MacRury, Duncan Robert Pirie
with Merit – Paul James Jefferson
Higher National Diploma – in Garden Design – with Distinction – Kathryn Ann Stevenson
Higher National Certificate – in Garden Design – with Distinction – Catherine M Chalmers
with Merit – Andrea McDowall
Higher National Diploma – in Horticulture – with Distinction – Dawn H Ingram, Ruth Kinniburgh, Mark McCall, David Smith, Ella Tallyn, Kathryn Ruth Trinder, Tina Wilson
Higher National Diploma – in Horticulture with Plantsmanship – with Distinction – Michael T G Dunn, Heather Lee Forbes
with Merit – Neil Woodcock
Higher National Certificate – in Horticulture – with Distinction – Paul Marah, Tracey Norman
Higher National Diploma – in Rural Business Management – with Distinction – Kevin Craig Alston, Zoe Ann Dickson, Laura Strang
with Merit – Rebecca Donna Rainnie
Pass – Fiona Elizabeth Mackay
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHigher National Diploma – in Rural Resource Management – with Merit – Michelle Jane Stephen
Higher National Diploma – in Sport and Recreation Management – with Merit – Ross Mitchell, Mark O’Hare
Higher National Diploma – in Sustainable Building Technology – with Distinction – Dale Mason, Connor Milton, Kate R Nichols, Ray Ockenden