Scottish Cup draw: Hearts handed trip to Brora or Camelon as Ayr United and Annan face long journeys
Robbie Neilson's side will journey to Sutherland or Falkirk for their first involvement in the 2020/21 edition of the competition. Hearts finished runners-up in 2018/19 and 2019/20, losing the final to Celtic on both occasions.
The 20 clubs from the Scottish Championship and League One divisions enter the draw at the second round stage, raising the prospect of some tasty ties and Tranent Juniors, who blew away East Stirlingshire 4-1 in the first round, have been handed a trip to face East Fife as a reward.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBuckie Thistle, who knocked out Albion Rovers at Cliftonhill in the first round, will host Inverness Caledonian Thistle in one of the stand-out pairings of the draw while their Highland League colleagues Keith have also been handed a home tie against League One Clyde.
Huntly or Cumbernauld Colts will journey to Dumbarton while Forfar Athletic host Linlithgow Rose, who came from behind to knock out League Two side Brechin City in the first round.
Stirling Albion were drawn at home to face Raith Rovers while the Binos’ League Two rivals Annan Athletic face a 468-mile round trip to take on Formartine United, who have so far seen off Turriff United and Haddington Athletic.
Edinburgh City, who defeated Caledonian Braves in the first round of the competition, face a trip to Ian Murray’s Airdrieonians while the winners of the first-round meeting between Lowland League rivals Bonnyrigg Rose and Bo’ness United on December 29 travel to Dundee, winners of the tournament in 1910.
Kelty Hearts, who defeated Jeanfield Swifts in round one, will also face League One opposition with Stranraer, who toppled Spartans 5-0 at Stair Park, the visitors to New Central Park.
Nairn County, who knocked out Broxburn Athletic on penalties in the first round, welcome Montrose toStation Park while Ayr United also face a lengthy round trip of 440-odd miles to take on Elgin City, who eliminated Civil Service Strollers in the last round.
Alloa Athletic host Cove Rangers, Arbroath take on Falkirk at Gayfield, Stenhousemuir travel to Peterhead, and Banks O’Dee – conquerors of Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale in round one – make the 40-mile journey up the A90 to take on Fraserburgh.
There is one all-Championship clash with Morton hosting Dunfermline Athletic while Partick Thistle will play Cowdenbeath atFirhill.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLastly, the winners of Monday night’s meeting between Dundonald Bluebell and Queen's Park will play Queen of the South at home.
Ties are scheduled to be played on Saturday January 9.
Draw in full
Airdrieonians v Edinburgh City
Alloa Athletic v Cove Rangers
Arbroath v Falkirk
Buckie Thistle v Inverness Caledonian Thistle
Camelon or Brora Rangers v Heart of Midlothian
Dumbarton v Huntly or Cumbernauld Colts
Dundee v Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic or Bo’ness United
Dundonald Bluebell or Queen’s Park v Queen of the South
East Fife v Tranent Juniors
Elgin City v Ayr United
Forfar Athletic v Linlithgow Rose
Formartine United v Annan Athletic
Fraserburgh v Banks O’Dee
Greenock Morton v Dunfermline Athletic
Keith v Clyde
Kelty Hearts v Stranraer
Nairn County v Montrose
Partick Thistle v Cowdenbeath
Peterhead v Stenhousemuir
Stirling Albion v Raith Rovers
A message from the Editor:
Thank you for reading this article. We're more reliant on your support than ever as the shift in consumer habits brought about by Coronavirus impacts our advertisers.
If you haven't already, please consider supporting our trusted, fact-checked journalism by taking out a digital subscription.
Comments
Want to join the conversation? Please or to comment on this article.